CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 M80014

Ms. Patty Kittel/Ms. Rachael Corcoran
Target Stores
Import Department
33 South 6th Street
Minneapolis, MN 55402

RE: The tariff classification of socks from China.

Dear Ms. Kittel/Ms. Corcoran:

In your letter dated January 18, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are Styles 036-06-0268 Girls Pink Charm Socks and 030-06-2457 Infant Assorted Cuff Anklet Socks. Style 036-06-0268 Girls Pink Charm Socks are a pair of socks constructed of knit 69% polyester, 25% cotton, 4% rubber and 2% spandex. The socks feature a cuff with decorative plastic charms attached. Style 030-06-2457 Infant Assorted Cuff Anklet Socks consists of six pairs of socks, infants’ sizes 12 to 24 months of age. Three pair are constructed of knit 77% cotton, 20% polyester and 3% spandex and feature cuffs; one pair is constructed of knit 78% cotton, 19% polyester and 3% spandex and feature cuffs with lace; one pair is constructed of knit 76% cotton, 19% polyester and 5% spandex and feature cuffs; and one pair is constructed of knit 77% cotton, 20% polyester and 3% spandex and feature cuffs with lace.

The applicable subheading for the Style 036-06-0268 Girls Pink Charm Socks will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery…knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: other, other. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Style 030-06-2457 Infant Assorted Cuff Anklet Socks will be 6111.20.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, other: babies’ socks and booties. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 036-06-0268 falls within textile category designation 632; style 030-06-2457 falls within textile category 239. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division